1.   Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice sets out what will happen to personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us when you visit our website https://www.primark.education (“Site”).

Section 4, below, also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out).

2.   Who are we?

This website is owned and operated by Primark Stores Limited (registered under company number 00453448).  References to “we”, “our” or “us” in this privacy notice mean Primark Stores Limited.

3.   What information do we collect about you?

We collect your name, email address, country of residence and whether you are a teacher when you enter them on this site.

3.1 How do we use this data?

We have asked you to provide us with these details so that you can use the education resources on this site and to sign-up for a newsletter.  We have only asked for information that is necessary for this purpose.  We will use this to manage your login to this website.

If you sign-up for our newsletter we will use your data to send a newsletter to you on a regular basis.  When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time.

3.2 How long do we keep this information for?

We will keep this information for as long as you continue to be interested in using this site or receiving our newsletters.  You can tell us to stop using your details at any time. If you would like to do so you should:

- Click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email we send to you;

- Email us at any time to let us knows using our contact us page.

3.3 Who do we share this information with?

We will not share your information with any third party unless:

- we have your permission;

- we are required to do so by law;

- this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

- this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

3.4 Where do we transfer this information to?

Information is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

4.   Your rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you.  Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us.

5.   Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Primark Data Protection Coordinator at dataprotection@primark.com.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to Primark’s lead supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner (you can find details of how to do this on the website https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/EN/Contact-us/m/11.htm) or your local supervisory authority.

This privacy notice was last updated on 18th September 2018